THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ALFRED P. ROMO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, Romo has not shown error or otherwise demonstrated any entitlement to relief. (See People v. Holloway (2004) 33 Cal.4th 96, 133 ["[a] tentative pretrial evidentiary ruling, made without fully knowing what the trial evidence would show, will not preserve the issue for appeal if the appellant could have, but did not, renew the objection or offer of proof and press for a final ruling in the changed context of the evidence itself"]; see also Evid. Code, § 354 ["[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence" unless the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice and the "substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court"].)
3. Romo's Sentence Is Modified To Correct a Miscalculation in Presentence Custody Credits
A defendant is entitled to actual custody credit against his or her sentence for all days spent in custody while awaiting sentencing, up to and including the date sentence is imposed. (§ 2900.5, subd.