NO. 4-20-0548
[…] In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 18, 981 N.E.2d 336. A trial court must make a finding of abuse, neglect, or dependence regarding a child before it can adjudicate the child a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-10 (West 2018). If a trial court finds a child is neglected, then the court holds a dispositional hearing at which the "court determines whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court." A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21. Section 2-27(1) of the Act provides as follows:
"If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents *** of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents ***, the court may [remove the minor from a parent's custody.]" 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2018).
The trial court may make four basic types of dispositional orders with respect to a ward of the
court.