People v. Romero- Lopez
[…] According to Romero-Lopez, the evidence is insufficient to support the 1203.066 finding because that statute defines "substantial sexual conduct" as "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." (§ 1203.066, subd. (b).) The issue presented is whether the Romero-Lopez's act of touching of Doe's genitals with his penis constitutes "masturbation." We agree with the Attorney General that, on this record, it does.

Section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8), provides a defendant is ineligible for probation if a person who violates section 288 "has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age." Section 1203.066, subdivision (b), states," 'Substantial sexual conduct' means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." "Masturbation" under section 1203.066, subdivision (b) "encompasses any touching or contact, however slight, of the genitals of either the victim or the offender" done with the intent to arouse the sexual desires of the victim or the offender. (People v.