08-22-2018
[…] (Id., §§ 1200, subd. (b) & 1220 ["Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party"].) Both outgoing texts were statements made by, and offered against, Romero. As such, the trial court properly admitted them over his hearsay objections.
Romero does not argue the texts are hearsay to which no exception applies. Instead, he claims the court erred by concluding they fell under the adoptive admission exception. (Evid. Code, § 1221 ["Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth"].) First of all, we disagree with Romero's characterization of the court's ruling. We believe that when the court said the text was admissible as an "admission," it was using the "party admission" shorthand to refer to the party declarant exception, not the adoptive admission exception.