People v. Romero
[…] (Italics added.)

Section 803 underwent multiple changes in subsequent years, but the 10-year statute of limitations applicable to section 288, subdivision (a) remained in effect at all times relevant to this case. (§ 803, former subd. (h)(2), as amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 235, § 1, pp. 2338-2342, renumbered as § 803, former subd. (i)(2), as amended by Stats. 2001, ch. 235, § 1, pp. 2121-2126, renumbered as former § 801.1, added by Stats. 2004, ch. 368, § 1, p. 3470; see In re White (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1580-1581.) Beginning January 1, 2006, by operation of former section 801.1, subdivision (a), the prosecution of certain sex offenses, including section 288 violations, could be commenced "any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday" if the crime was "alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years." (Stats. 2005, ch. 479, § 2; see People v.