People v. Romero
[…] Here, as to count 3, the information alleged, "[o]n or about and between April 12, 1993 and April 11, 1994," Romero committed a lewd and lascivious act upon a child under 14 years of age (M.R.), in violation of section 288, subdivision (a). The then applicable six-year statute of limitations on count 3, which was based on alleged conduct that occurred no later than April 11, 1994, expired in 2000—well before the information was filed in 2013. That statute of limitations also expired before subsequent legislation was enacted extending the statute of limitations for violations of section 288.

Section 804 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, for the purpose of this chapter, prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: [¶] (a) An indictment or information is filed. [¶] (b) A complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction. [¶] (c) The defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony. [¶] (d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint."