02-28-2012
[…] In addition, although Romero requested a jury trial on the request to revoke outpatient status, section 1608 does not afford him that right. (§ 1608 [after request for revocation of outpatient status by a treatment supervisor, "court" shall hold a hearing and either approve or disapprove the request]; see People v. DeGuzman (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 414, 419-420 ["If the outpatient community program director requests revocation of outpatient status under section 1608, the court must hold a de novo hearing" at which it determines whether by a preponderance of the evidence "the patient needs extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment"].)
--------
2. The Trial Court Did Not Commit Prejudicial Evidentiary Error at the Hearing on the Request to Revoke Outpatient Status