NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Former section 290, subdivision (a)(2)(E), provided: "Any person ordered by any court to register pursuant to this section for any offense not included specifically in this section if the court finds at the time of conviction or sentencing that the person committed the offense as a result of sexual compulsion or for purposes of sexual gratification. The court shall state on the record the reasons for its findings and the reasons for requiring registration." (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § 11.)
Subsection (b) of section 3003.5 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather."