NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 775, fn. omitted.)
2. Cross-Admissibility
"If the evidence underlying the charges in question would be cross-admissible, that factor alone is normally sufficient to dispel any suggestion of prejudice and to justify a trial court's refusal to sever properly joined charges." (Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 774-775.) However, " 'lack of cross-admissibility is not, by itself, sufficient to show prejudice and bar joinder. [Citations.]' [Citations.]" (People v. Geier (2007) 41 Cal.4th 555, 575; see also § 954.1 .)
Section 954.1 provides in part: "In cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading... evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact."