NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The People further argued Romero did not establish prejudice by the joinder.
At oral argument, the trial court noted it had read the parties' papers, conducted its own research and found the two sets of crimes were of the same class. It further noted the two incidents were not remote and neither incident was more inflammatory or stronger than the other. The court thus denied the motion.
1. Governing Law
Section 954 provides in part:
"An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated."
Section 954 further provides that a court may exercise its discretion and order separate trials of different offenses or counts in the information "in the interest of justice and for good cause shown." (§ 954.)
In general, the law prefers consolidation of charges. (People v.