10-01-2020
[…] (Taylor, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1202-1204.) For the reasons discussed in Taylor, we reject Romero's contentions.
A. Applicable legal principles
Section 2800.1 provides that when, with the intent to evade, the driver of a motor vehicle willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle or bicycle under specified circumstances, the driver is guilty of a misdemeanor. Subdivision (a) of section 2800.2 provides that when a person violates section 2800.1 and "the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property," the person is subject to prosecution for a misdemeanor or a felony. Subdivision (b) of section 2800.2 states: "For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs."