10-01-2020
[…] A. Procedural background
Using CALJIC No. 12.85, the trial court instructed the jury on both felony reckless evading (§ 2800.2, subd. (a)) and the lesser included offense of misdemeanor evading (§ 2800.1, subd. (a)). The court stated to the jury: "Every person who flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Vehicle Code Section 2800.1, subdivision (a) and drives the pursued vehicle in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of person or property is guilty of a violation of Vehicle Code Section 2800.2, subdivision (a), a felony." (See CALJIC No. 12.85)
The court then defined the term "willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property" with greater specificity. It explained: "A willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property also includes, but is not limited to driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer, during which time the person driving commits three or more motor vehicle violations, such as violation of Vehicle Code Section 21755(a), passing on the right; 21453, failure to stop for a red light; 22350; speeding; 22349, exceeding the maximum 65 miles an hour; 22107, unsafe turn; 22450 failure to stop