People v. Romero
[…] (People v. Cordova (2015) 62 Cal.4th 104, 132 (Cordova), italics added.) Romero acknowledges that propensity evidence is admissible under Evidence Code section 1108, but contends the trial court abused its discretion in weighing the evidence, and failing to exclude it, under Evidence Code section 352.

Evidence Code section 1108 provides in relevant part: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (a).)