People v. Romero
[…] (People v. Jefferson (1999) 21 Cal.4th 86, 92.) While some indeterminate sentences expressly include a minimum prison term, others do not mention a minimum term, describing the sentence simply as " 'imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.' " (Id. at p. 93.) Section 664, the relevant punishment provision for attempted premeditated murder, is of the latter category. (See § 664, subd. (a).)

Although section 664, subdivision (a) does not specify a minimum term in the penalty provision for the specific crime in question, the minimum term can be found in section 3046, which provides in relevant part: "An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole." (§ 3046, subd. (a); see also People v. Jefferson, supra, 21 Cal.4th at pp. 94-96 [in context of "Three Strikes" law, inmates serving a life sentence for attempted premeditated murder were eligible for parole only if they had served the minimum term of at least seven years pursuant to § 3046].)