NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Prior to accepting defendant’s plea, the trial court did not give a section 1192.5 admonition.
A Harvey stipulation permits the sentencing court to consider dismissed or uncharged counts in reaching its sentencing decision or disposition. (In re Josh W. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1, 4, fn.2; In re Devin J. (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 1096, 1098, fn.2; see generally People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754.)
Section 1192.5 provides in relevant part, “If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.”
At the sentencing hearing held April 12, 2006, the trial court sentenced defendant to a total term of three years, eight months in state prison in accordance with the terms of the plea agreement.