2015–1916 K CR
[…] Dumas , 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986] ). Moreover, so long as the factual allegations of an accusatory instrument provide an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading (see Dreyden , 15 NY3d at 103 ; People v. Kalin , 12 NY3d 225, 231–232 [2009] ; Konieczny , 2 NY3d at 576 ; People v. Casey , 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000] ).
Penal Law § 215.50 (3) : provides that:
"A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct:
3. Intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court ..."
An order of protection is a mandate of the court (see People v. Halper , 209 AD2d 637 [1994] ).