THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHRISTOPHER ROLLINS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] And it can't be kept in remission without the treatment, and as the psychologist said, under a secured environment that he's currently in, if I'm not mistaken. And by reason of the severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others. Therefore the defendant's commitment to the state hospital is extended by one year . . . ."
Appellant has timely appealed.
Discussion
1. Reversal is not required by the court's failure to properly obtain appellant's waiver of a jury trial.
Section 2972, subdivision (a) provides that in a hearing on a petition under section 2970, "The court shall advise the person of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial." In People v.