08-10-2020
[…] (Ibid.; see also State v. Saunders (Wash.Ct.App. 2013) 311 P.3d 601, 606 ["although 'sexual gratification' is an element of the proof necessary for the State to obtain a child molestation conviction, it is not an essential element for purposes of a to-convict instruction"].) Here, defendant's guilty plea necessarily admitted "sexual contact" with T.D. (Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.44.086(1).) By definition, defendant's guilty plea encompassed an admission that the touching was "done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party." (Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.44.010(2).) It seems self-evident that an admission of sexual contact "for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party" must necessarily encompass an admission of "the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires" of perpetrator or victim, as required to prove a violation of section 288, subdivision (a). Defendant does not contend otherwise.