People v. Rojas
[…] (Kwok, supra, 63 Cal.App.4th at p. 1253.) However, the legislature may create exceptions to Penal Code section 654 (see People v. Benson (1998) 18 Cal.4th 24, 32) independent of that judicial rule.

Gangemi, supra, 13 Cal.App.4th 1790, is illuminating. In that case, a defendant was convicted on multiple counts alleging he offered false or forged instruments for filing in a public office in violation of Penal Code section 115. (Gangemi, at p. 1793, fn. 1.) The court imposed a Penal Code section 115.5, subdivision (a) enhancement fine on each of two such counts. (Gangemi, at pp. 1793-1794, 1799-1800.) Penal Code section 115, subdivision (a), provides, “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” Penal Code section 115, subdivision (d), provides, “For purposes of prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable offense.”

Penal Code section 115, states, “(a) Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony. [¶] (b) Each instrument which is procured or offered to be filed, registered, or recorded in violation of subdivision (a) shall constitute a separate violation of this section. [¶] (c) Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if probation is granted, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons: [¶] (1) Any person with a prior conviction under this section who is again convicted of a violation of this section in a separate proceeding. [¶] (2) Any person who is convicted of more than one violation of this section in a single proceeding, with intent to defraud another, and where the violations resulted in a cumulative financial loss exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000). [¶] (d) For purposes of prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable offense.”