People v. Rojas
[…] (§ 118, subd. (a).) The fact that a victim of domestic violence disavows prior testimony does not mean that testimony was necessarily perjurious. The tendency of domestic violence victims to later recant is well known. (See People v. Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, 899.)

Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (b), provides: "The court, at the request of a party who may be adversely affected because an unfavorable inference may be drawn by the jury because a privilege has been exercised, shall instruct the jury that no presumption arises because of the exercise of the privilege and that the jury may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding."

People v. Garner (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 935, a case cited by defendant, does not persuade us that the instruction now suggested by defendant was required or appropriate in this case.