People v. Rojas
[…] (Assem. Com. on Judiciary com., 29 B Pt. 3A West's Ann. Evid. Code (ed.) foll. § 913, p. 245.) Of course, "[s]ection 913 does not purport to deal with the inferences that may be drawn from, or the comment that may be made upon, the evidence in the case." (Id. at p. 246.) The Supreme Court has clearly held that "[t]he jury may not draw any inference from a witness's invocation of a privilege. (Evid.Code, § 913, subd. (a); People v. Mincey (1992) 2 Cal.4th 408, 441....)" (People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 441-442.)

Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a), provides: "If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding."