People v. Rojas
[…] ¶ 42 I also discuss two issues that the majority did not reach: (1) the propriety of the prosecution's choice to aggregate the thefts into one class 4 felony and one class 6 felony and (2) an evidentiary issue.

I. Separate Offense

¶ 43 I reach my first conclusion by a plain reading of the language of the statute. See People v. Joyce , 68 P.3d 521, 523 (Colo. App. 2002) ("The goal in interpreting any statute is to determine and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly by looking first to the language of the statute itself.").

¶ 44 Section 26-2-305(1)(a) provides several methods by which a person may commit the offense of obtaining food stamps by a fraudulent act. A person may violate the statute by "means of a willfully false statement or representation," "impersonation," or "any other fraudulent device with intent to defeat the purposes of the food stamp program." § 26-2-305(1)(a).