10-11-2011
[…] At the Children's Assessment Center (CAC), Veronica Cardona conducted a videotaped interview of M.L. on December 15, 2009. M.L. described multiple incidents of abuse by appellant in a manner similar to how she described them to Officer Betancourt. Following M.L.'s cross-examination, the prosecution sought to introduce the CAC interview in its entirety as evidence of prior consistent statements according to Evidence Code sections 791 and 1236. The prosecution also sought admission of the CAC interview pursuant to Evidence code section 356, arguing that the portions of the interview read by defense counsel during cross-examination were taken out of context.
Evidence Code section 791 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen." In turn, Evidence Code section 1236 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791."