People v. Rojas
[…] People v. Evans, 209 Ill. 2d 194, 211 (2004). It is not our function to 7 resolve any conflict or inconsistency in the testimony where the trial court was in a superior position to do so. People v. Jordan, 218 Ill. 2d 255, 269 (2006). ¶ 15 Defendant's first claim of insufficiency of the evidence is that aggravated arson was not proven because the State was required, but failed, to establish defendant committed simple arson by damaging the property "of another." ¶ 16 Count 2 of the indictment charged defendant with aggravated arson pursuant to section 20-1.1(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/20-1.1(a)(3) (West 2010)), which provides that a defendant is guilty of committing aggravated arson when, "in the course of committing arson, he or she knowingly damages, partially or totally, any building or structure, *** and *** (3) a fireman, policeman or correctional officer who is present at the scene acting in the line of duty is injured as a result of the fire ***." (Emphasis added.) To prove defendant committed aggravated arson, therefore, the State was required to prove the elements of arson, including the element that defendant damaged the property of another by means of fire. People v. Smith, 253 Ill. App. 3d 443, 446 (1993).