1-23-1808B
[…] ¶ 5 Pursuant to sections 5/110-2 and 5/110-6.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/110-2, 110-6.1 (West 2022)), the State filed a verified petition to deny pretrial release on September 29, 2023, 11 days after the Act became effective. See Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (lifting stay of pretrial release provisions and setting an effective date of Sept. 18, 2023); Pub. Acts 101-652, § 10-255, 102- 1104, § 70 (eff. Jan. 1, 2023). The petition alleged that Rogers committed an eligible offense as listed in Section 5/110-6.1(a)(1.5) of the Code in that he "is charged with Arson. *** Video shows Defendant breaking car window and placing flaming item inside." The State further asserted that Rogers posed "a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons in the community." Specifically, the State relayed that:
"Defendant poses a real and present threat to the victim's safety. Defendant had been harassing and stalking victim for approximately 7 months since their brief dating relationship ended.