07-26-2018
[…] On each count, the trial court sentenced defendant to a consecutive term of "15 years to life" in prison. Line 6a. of the abstract of judgment for the indeterminate terms is checked. That line states "15 years to Life on counts 2, 6, 7." Defendant now contends sentence on each count must be corrected to show his sentence to be "life with a minimum parole period of 15 years."
Pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 664, the punishment for premeditated attempted murder is life in prison with the possibility of parole. Pursuant to section 3046, subdivision (a), a person serving a life sentence "shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole." Subdivision (b)(5) of section 186.22 establishes such a minimum term or period of confinement, as it provides, with exceptions not applicable here, that "any person who violates this subdivision in the commission of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life shall not be