07-26-2018
[…] Defense counsel raised no objection, and the jury returned true findings on all three special circumstances. B. Analysis
Pursuant to section 190.2, subdivision (a)(15), the penalty for a defendant found guilty of first degree murder is death or life in prison without the possibility of parole if the defendant "intentionally killed the victim by means of lying in wait" and that special circumstance "has been found under Section 190.4 to be true." Section 190.4, subdivision (a) provides: "Whenever special circumstances as enumerated in Section 190.2 are alleged and the trier of fact finds the defendant guilty of first degree murder, the trier of fact shall also make a special finding on the truth of each alleged special circumstance." (Italics added.) Read together, these statutes do not permit a sentence of death or life in prison without the possibility of parole to be imposed unless the special circumstance has been pled and proved. (In re C.R. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1387, 1392, fn. 4; see People v.