NO. 4-16-0280
[…] Moore, 207 Ill. 2d at 77-78. That is precisely what occurred in the present case, and we can find no reversible error.
¶ 27 B. Street-Value Fine
¶ 28 On appeal, defendant also argues that the trial court erred by imposing a $300 street-value fine. He maintains the evidence supported only the imposition of a $100 fine and asks that his street-value fine be reduced to that amount. The State concedes this issue. We disagree.
¶ 29 Section 5-9-1.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) provides for the imposition of a street-value fine, stating as follows:
"When a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug related offense involving *** possession or delivery of a controlled substance ***, in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street value of the *** controlled substances seized."