NO. 4-12-0611
[…] This criminal history included a 1999 Class X armed robbery in Champaign County case No. 99-CF-170, for which defendant was sentenced to 15 years in prison. (We note OSAD refers to this conviction as a 1998 armed robbery in McLean County.) The Illinois Department of Correction's official website indicates defendant's 15-year sentence was discharged. However, we are unable to discern how long defendant served or his release date, it is reasonable to assume he would have been required to serve at least 50% of his sentence. ¶ 11 Section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2010)) provides that a defendant is subject to an extended-term sentence as follows:
"When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts[.]" (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2010).¶ 12 We conclude that defendant's 1999 armed robbery conviction in Champaign County case No. 99-CF-170 was a qualifying offense (after excluding the time he spent in custody) pursuant to the enhanced-sentencing provisions set forth above.