NO. 5-12-0499
[…] ¶ 29 Jury Trial Waiver
¶ 30 The defendant argues that his fundamental right to a jury trial was violated because his waiver of a jury trial was not made understandingly as required by law. In response, the State maintains that the record on appeal contradicts this claim. We agree with the State. ¶ 31 "The right to a trial by jury is a fundamental right guaranteed by our federal and state constitutions." People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 269 (2004). To protect this right, the General Assembly enacted section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which in pertinent part provides as follows: "Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by [the] defendant in open court ***." 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2012).