Citing People v. Whalen, 59 N.Y.2d 273 (N.Y. 1983)
[…] The offenses in the indictments were joinable under CPL 200.20 (2) (c), and defendant did not show good cause why the indictments should be tried separately ( see, CPL 200.20). Defendant failed to establish that there was substantially more proof against him on one set of charges and that it was likely that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it related to each offense ( see, CPL 200.20 [a]), nor did defendant make a showing that he had "both important testimony to give concerning one [offense] and a genuine need to refrain from testifying on the other" (CPL 200.20 [b]; see, People v. Lane, 56 N.Y.2d 1, 5; People v. Reed, 212 A.D.2d 962, lv denied 86 N.Y.2d 739).