People v. Rogalski
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the order insofar as appealed from is reversed on the law, that part of defendant's omnibus motion seeking to dismiss count three of the indictment is denied and that count is reinstated.

All concur except CENTRA, J.P., and LINDLEY, J., who dissent and vote to affirm in the following Memorandum:

We respectfully dissent and would affirm the order granting that part of defendant's omnibus motion seeking to dismiss count three of the indictment, charging her with endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law § 260.10 [1] ). “A person is guilty of [that crime] when ... [h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than [17] years old” ( id.). We conclude, and the majority apparently does not dispute, that the evidence before the grand jury, viewed in the light most favorable to the People ( see People v. Manini, 79 N.Y.2d 561, 568–569, 584 N.Y.S.2d 282, 594 N.E.2d 563; People v.