People v. Rogalski
[…] Mar 23, 2012
93 A.D.3d 1322 (N.Y. App. Div. 2012)

Opinion

2012-03-23

The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Appellant, v. Kyla A. ROGALSKI, Defendant–Respondent.


Frank A. Sedita, III, District Attorney, Buffalo (Donna A. Milling of Counsel), for Appellant.

PRESENT: CENTRA, J.P., FAHEY, LINDLEY, SCONIERS, AND MARTOCHE, JJ.

MEMORANDUM:

The People appeal from an order insofar as it granted that part of defendant's omnibus motion seeking to dismiss count three of the indictment, charging defendant with endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law § 260.10[1] ). Based on our review of the sealed grand jury minutes, we conclude that the evidence before the grand jury was legally sufficient to support a prima facie case of endangering the welfare of a child. “A person is guilty of [that crime] when ... [h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than [17] years old” ( id.). “Actual harm to the child need not result for criminal liability [to be imposed. Rather,] it is ‘sufficient that the defendant act in a manner which is likely to result in harm to the child, knowing of the likelihood of such harm coming to the child’ ” ( People v.