NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Again over the defense counsel’s objections of lack of foundation and speculation, the court permitted Solis to opine that the bullet path “was most likely from a right-handed shooter” hanging out the sliding door.
Appellant contends “Solis should not have been allowed to testify as an expert on trajectory or whether the shooter was right or left-handed.” However, defense counsel never objected to Solis’s testimony on the ground that the prosecutor’s questions called for an expert opinion that Solis was unqualified to provide. Evidence Code section 353 provides that a verdict “shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion....” “One of the reasons courts give for precluding review of a newly advanced objection on appeal is that the prosecution might have been able to offer additional evidence on the question if it had been faced with a proper objection. [Citations.]” (People v.