Indictment No. 74062-2021
[…] What the officer did in relation to the DWI is related to the subject matter of the DWI.
The Ballard court refers to such things as evidence which "significantly reveals a willingness or disposition on the part of the particular [witness] voluntarily to place the advancement of his [or her] individual self-interest ahead of principle or those interests of society" Ballard at 412. Others might call them "matters of minimal probative worth."
Of course, what happened in the DWI case may be quite probative of the officer's credibility or for some other issue. § 245.20(1) is titled "Initial Discovery." § 240.30 is titled "Court orders for preservation, access or discovery. § 245.30(3) is captioned "[d]iscretionary discovery by order of the court. The court in its discretion may, upon a showing by the defendant that the request is reasonable... order the prosecution... to make available for disclosure to the defendant any material or information which relates to the subject matter of the case." In other words, initial automatic discovery need not be the end of it, provided the request is reasonable.