People v. Rodriguez
[…] Barnett, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 1085.)

In sum, the trial court's Marsden inquiry was sufficient.

IV. Rodriguez Is Entitled to a Limited Remand on the Issue of Fines and Fees

Rodriguez argues the trial court erred in imposing fines and fees- including a $10,000 restitution fine-in a minute order amended three days after a sentencing hearing that did not address those matters. We agree.

Penal Code section 977, subdivision (b)(1), provides in relevant part: "[I]n all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be physically present . . . at the time of the imposition of sentence." "A criminal defendant has a 'constitutional and statutory right to be present at [a] sentence modification hearing and imposition of sentence.'" (People v.