People v. Rodriguez
[…] "[Defense counsel] tried to tell you that, 'Oh prior DV is-is not important here because it happened with someone else.' It's more important because it tells you it's not a misunderstanding between two people. This is a person violent with one person and another. So we know it's not the partners. It's her. That's very telling."

F. Cohabitants

On appeal, defendant first asserts the court abused its discretion by admitting the prior domestic violence convictions because defendant and Osorio were not "cohabitants" as that term is defined by section 1109, so that her prior domestic violence convictions were inadmissible.

As previously stated, section 1109 provides, in relevant part, that "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (§ 1109, subd. (a)(1).)

Section 1109 defines "domestic violence" and "cohabitants" by reference to two different statutes: "'Domestic violence' has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, 'domestic violence' has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense." (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3), italics added.)