People v. Rodriguez
[…] (a)(1).)

Section 1109 defines "domestic violence" and "cohabitants" by reference to two different statutes: "'Domestic violence' has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, 'domestic violence' has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense." (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3), italics added.)

Under the definition set forth in Penal Code section 13700, domestic violence is defined as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another" (id., subd.