People v. Rodriguez
[…] (See CPL § 240.20(2) ). As such, the Court finds that the CoC/readiness announcement filed on February 9, 2021 was invalid and did not serve to stop the running of speedy trial time.

C. Timeliness of Motion

Finally, this Court rejects the People's contention that the instant motion is untimely. (People's Mem. of Law in Opp., Point VI, p. 20). The People contend that the instant motion is governed by CPL § 255.20(1), which states that "all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial." CPL § 255.20(1). CPL § 245.50(4), which governs motions challenging the validity of CoCs, is silent as to the timing of making such a motion.