B161456.
[…] Rodriguez raises a series of issues regarding admission of the evidence of the prior, uncharged sexual offense he committed against Irma. The trial court ruled the evidence was admissible under Evidence Code section 1101 to show intent, motive, and common plan, as well as under Evidence Code section 1108 to show propensity to commit a sexual offense. Although we have reservations about the propriety of admitting this evidence, we conclude any error was harmless.
a. Evidence Code section 1108 is constitutional.
Rodriguez contends the evidence should not have been admitted under Evidence Code section 1108 because that statute violates his due process and equal protection rights. This claim is meritless.
Evidence Code section 1108 provides that "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendants commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Section 1108 allows this propensity evidence "to assure that the trier of fact would be made aware of the defendants other sex offenses in evaluating the victims and the defendants credibility." (People v.