B161456.
[…] The Attorney General argues the notice requirement was satisfied because, at Rodriguezs arraignment, defense counsel was given a discovery packet which included the probation report relating to the Irma offense. We conclude that even if the prosecution failed to give proper notice, there was no resulting prejudice, either from this specific defect or from introduction of this evidence generally.
Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 1108 provides: "In an action in which evidence is to be offered under this section, the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered in compliance with the provisions of Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code ." Section 1054.7 requires notice "at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred."