People v. Rodriguez
[…] IV. Polygraph Evidence

Defendant contends the trial court violated her federal constitutional right to present a defense by refusing to allow her to introduce evidence that she passed a privately administered polygraph test. Although defendant concedes polygraph evidence is inadmissible under Evidence Code section 351.1, defendant argues the trial court failed to apply the criteria developed by the United States Supreme Court for admission of scientific evidence.

Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results."

Background

Prior to trial, defense counsel moved to introduce evidence that she passed a polygraph test administered by Sam Lister, a retired law enforcement officer. Defense counsel stated Lister could establish his qualifications as an expert in polygraph examinations.