People v. Rodriguez
[…] Medina (1972) 26 Cal.App.3d 809 [same]; People v. Flowers (1982) 132 Cal.App.3d 584 [same].) Thus, separate punishment for the assault and the robbery in this case does not violate section 654.

DISPOSITION

The judgments are affirmed.

I CONCUR: DUFFY, J.

McAdams, J.

I concur in the judgment but I write separately because I cannot agree that all of Diaz’s statements inculpating defendant were admissible as declarations against penal interest. However, I find that any error was not prejudicial.

Declarations Against Penal Interest

Evidence Code section 1230 provides in relevant part: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, ... so far subjected him to the risk of... criminal liability... that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”

In People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, our Supreme Court reiterated that it had “addressed the procedural prerequisites for the declaration-against-penal-interest exception to the hearsay rule in People v. Duarte [2000] 24 Cal.4th 603 [(Duarte)].