People v. Rodriguez
[…] Later, the court found defendant in violation of the terms of his probation. The court explained its reasons for imposing the sentence it did: “And the defendant does have numerous prior convictions and they are of increasing seriousness and the court finds that there are no mitigating factors so the court does select the aggravated term of three years and the defendant is so sentenced to the three years.”

II

DISCUSSION

Probation revocation

Section 1203.2 subdivision (a) provides: “At any time during the probationary period of a person released on probation under the care of a probation officer pursuant to this chapter, . . . if any probation officer or peace officer has probable cause to believe that the probationer is violating any term or condition of his or her probation or conditional sentence, the officer may, without warrant or other process and at any time until the final disposition of the case, rearrest the person and bring him or her before the court or the court may, in its discretion, issue a warrant for his or her rearrest. Upon such rearrest, or upon the issuance of a warrant for rearrest the court may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses . . . .”

“As the language of section 1203.2 would suggest, the determination whether to grant or revoke probation is largely discretionary.