People v. Rodriguez
[…] (§ 1214.) In the event the victim receives more than the amount ordered, defendant would be entitled to have the excess applied to other judgments arising from the same loss (§ 1202.4, subd. (j)) or to receive a pro rata refund of any overpayment he made (People v. Arnold, supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at p. 1100). If necessary, defendant may always seek modification of the order to insure that he receives credit for actual payments made by his codefendants. (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(1).)

We hold that the trial court correctly imposed restitution jointly and severally pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (f).

F. Disposition

The judgment of the superior court is affirmed.

WE CONCUR: Elia, J. Bamattre-Manoukian, J.

Evidence Code section 1202 provides in full: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing. For the purposes of this section, the deponent of a deposition taken in the action in which it is offered shall be deemed to be a hearsay declarant.”


Summaries of

People v. Rodriguez

California Court of Appeals, Sixth District
Jun 26, 2007
No. H027362 (Cal. Ct. App. Jun. 26, 2007)
Case details for

People v. Rodriguez

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PHILLIP RICKY RODRIGUEZ…