People v. Rodriguez
[…] Jacobs reasoned that the Evidence Code did not affect the admissibility of prior conviction evidence for impeachment of the defendant’s out of court statement and that it was not unfair or inappropriate to subject the defendant to impeachment by use of his priors when he did not testify. “Another party to the litigation should not be prevented from legitimate impeachment of damaging evidence because of [the defendant’s] decision not to testify.” (Id. at p. 1451.)

Evidence Code section 788 provides in pertinent part: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony. . . .”