NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 667, subdivision (a) provides for a five-year enhancement for any person convicted of a “serious felony” who has suffered a prior conviction of a “serious felony.” A “serious felony,” for purposes of section 667, subdivision (a), is any offense designated as such in section 1192.7, subdivision (c). (§ 667, subd. (a)(4).)
A prior conviction qualifies as a strike if it is for a “violent felony” within the meaning of section 667.5, subdivision (c) or a “serious felony” within the meaning of section 1102.7, subdivision (c). (§§ 667, subd. (d)(1), 1170.12, subd. (b)(1).)
Gross vehicular manslaughter is not listed, as such, as either a serious felony or a violent felony. However, the list of serious felonies in section 1192.7, subdivision (c) includes “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice” (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8)) and “any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon” (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(23)).
In addition, section 1192.8, enacted in 1989 for the purpose of “clarify[ing] that [certain specified crimes] have always been, and continue to be, serious felonies within the meaning of subdivision (c) of section 1192.7” (§ 1192.8, subd.