NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 667, subd. (a)(4).)
A prior conviction qualifies as a strike if it is for a “violent felony” within the meaning of section 667.5, subdivision (c) or a “serious felony” within the meaning of section 1102.7, subdivision (c). (§§ 667, subd. (d)(1), 1170.12, subd. (b)(1).)
Gross vehicular manslaughter is not listed, as such, as either a serious felony or a violent felony. However, the list of serious felonies in section 1192.7, subdivision (c) includes “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice” (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8)) and “any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon” (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(23)).
In addition, section 1192.8, enacted in 1989 for the purpose of “clarify[ing] that [certain specified crimes] have always been, and continue to be, serious felonies within the meaning of subdivision (c) of section 1192.7” (§ 1192.8, subd. (b)), includes among those specified crimes, any violation of section 191.5, if the offense “involve[s] the personal infliction of great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice, or the personal use of a dangerous or deadly weapon, within the meaning of paragraph (8) or (23) of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7” (§ 1192.8, subd. (a)).
Appellant argues as follows: “[T]he evidence introduced in this case to prove appellant’s 1993 conviction under section 191.5(a) . . . proved only that appellant was convicted of gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated under section 191.5, subdivision (a).