Honorable Anthony V. Coco, Judge, Presiding.
[…] Considering all this evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a reasonable factfinder could find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was driving under the combined influence of alcohol and cannabis to a degree that she was incapable of driving safely.
¶ 22 Defendant argues that medical chemical testing did not establish that alcohol and cannabis caused her impairment. Defendant contends that because her blood alcohol concentration (BAC) was .032, this created a presumption that she was not alcohol impaired (see 655 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(1) (West 2016) (where evidence shows that the person had a blood-or breath-alcohol concentration "of 0.05 or less, it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcohol"). Defendant also contends that although she tested positive for TCH metabolites, this did not prove recent cannabis use or that cannabis caused her impairment. However, the State was not required to provide scientific proof of defendant's intoxication.