Docket No. 3785.
[…] Code, § 11500). At his probation hearing he asked to be committed to the Director of Correcitons for confinement in the narcotics detention, treatment and rehabilitation facility as a narcotic addict under Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 The court considered Rodriguez's record and probation report, ruled he was not a fit subject for commitment under section 3051 and denied his request.
(1a) Rodriguez's sole contention on appeal is the court abused its discretion by denying his request.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides for commitment where a convicted felon is addicted (Rodriguez is concededly addicted) "unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant's record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he does not constitute a fit subject for commitment. . . ."
Rodriguez argues the "pattern of criminality" referred to in section 3051 must be a criminality separate and apart from his addiction.