09-24-2018
[…] Castaneda (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 611, 613-615 (Castaneda).
In Castaneda, the court concluded "remand for resentencing was required due to imposition of an improper enhancement. The trial court resentenced the defendant to the same term as the original sentence by increasing the principal term to the upper term and staying the enhancement. . . . [T]his was proper so long as the new aggregate term did not exceed the original aggregate term." (Castaneda, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at p. 614.) --------
First, defendant observes the Penal Code section 666.5 enhancement imposed for a prior violation of Vehicle Code section 10851 is inapplicable. Penal Code section 666.5 provides "[e]very person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code . . . [and] is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for two, three, or four years. . . ." (Pen. Code, § 666.5, subd. (a).)