07-25-2018
[…] In so concluding, we remind the trial court of its obligations regarding the need to inquire about the factual basis of a plea to avoid any later questions on the issue.
In his supplemental brief, Rodriguez appears to raise an issue regarding Proposition 36 probation and drug court diversion. (See § 1210.1, subd. (a).) However, he was not eligible for that program. Even assuming the paraphernalia counts were applicable offenses under this law (§ 1210, subd. (a)), Rodriguez's plea to the misdemeanor resisting officer crime (§ 148, subd. (a)(1)) precluded his participation in this program (see 1210.1, subd. (b)(2)). Section 1210.1, subdivision (b)(2) makes ineligible for Proposition 36 drug diversion "[a]ny defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony."
The remaining portions of Rodriguez's supplemental brief reference matters that occurred after the judgment in this matter, and/or appear to concern prior unrelated cases in the Riverside County Superior Court.