1-14-3654
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Burns, 2015 IL 117387, ¶ 25. Rather, as discussed above, while the AUUW statute does contain an exception for weapons that are "broken down in a non-functioning state," this provision is not contained in the body of the substantive offense. Foster, 394 Ill. App. 3d at 169.
¶ 36 We note that section 24-2 of the Code, entitled "Exemptions," contains a similar provision as the exception provided in section 24-1.6(c)(i), which, as noted above, provides that section 24-1.6 "does not apply to or affect the transportation or possession of weapons" that "are broken down in a non-functioning state." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(c)(i) (West 2014). Similarly, section 24-2(b)(4) provides that section 24-1.6 does not apply to or affect "[t]ransportation of weapons that are broken down in a non-functioning state."