1-14-3654
[…] People v. Jackson, 2012 IL App (1st) 103300, ¶ 16. The officer must have "a reasonable, articulable suspicion that criminal activity is afoot." Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 123 (2000) (citing Terry, 392 U.S. at 30).
¶ 18 In section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled "temporary questioning without arrest," Illinois codified the Terry standard. Jackson, 2012 IL App (1st) 103300, ¶ 16. Section 107-14 states as follows:
"A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense ***, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2014).
¶ 19 Probable cause is not required for a Terry stop (Jackson, 2012 IL App (1st) 103300, ¶ 16), and the reasonable suspicion standard required for Terry stops is "less demanding" than the probable cause standard for arrests (Timmsen, 2016 IL 118181, ¶ 9)).