03-30-2016
[…] Section 1202.46 provides a mechanism for the trial court to retain jurisdiction to order victim restitution at a later time. (See Turrin, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 1208, fn. 3 [section "1202.46 provides that a court retains jurisdiction to impose or modify victim restitution," but "does not allow correction of a judgment for a restitution fine where its omission has been forfeited"]; Moreno, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at p. 6 [trial court maintains jurisdiction under section 1202.46 to "modify the original sentence"]; Legis. Counsel's Dig., Sen. Bill No. 1126 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) [the bill "would require the court to retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing"].) Thus, we reject the Attorney General's assertion that section 1202.46 overruled Tillman or otherwise authorizes this court to remand to the trial court to impose a restitution fine under subdivision (b).
The Attorney General also cites People v.