03-30-2016
[…] Unlike this case, in Perez the trial court increased three probation revocation restitution fines imposed in three prior cases from $200 to $600. (Id. at p. 805.) The People properly conceded the increases in the fines were not authorized by section 1202.44. (Ibid.) The reduction of the fine at issue here, however, was authorized by the statute. (See section 1202.44 [the fine "shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on the record"].)
The Attorney General asserts that section 1202.46 provides a basis for this court to remand to the trial court to determine whether to impose a restitution fine and a parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount. We disagree. Section 1202.46 states: "when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4." (§1202.46, italics added.)