People v. Rodriguez
[…] Vehicle Code section 10851 prohibits the unlawful driving or taking of a vehicle.

All rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
--------

III.


DISCUSSION

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to reinstate Rodriguez's probation

Rodriguez claims that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to reinstate his probation after he admitted violating the terms of his prior grant of probation. A. Governing law and standard of review

Section 1203.2 governs the revocation and termination of probation and provides in relevant part:

"(a) At any time during the probationary period of a person released on probation . . . if any probation officer or peace officer has probable cause to believe that the probationer is violating any term or condition of his or her probation or conditional sentence, the officer may, without warrant or other process and at any time until the final disposition of the case, rearrest the person and bring him or her before the court or the court may, in its discretion, issue a warrant for his or her rearrest. Upon such rearrest, or upon the issuance of a warrant for rearrest the court may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses. . . . "