2013-10-22
[…] The McCullough court's holding that the defendant's claim was forfeited was based on the nature of the claim, i.e., the fact that it required factual determinations. This rationale applies regardless of whether the statute in question does or does not provide procedural safeguards.
Our conclusion on this point finds support in Valtakis, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th 1066. In that case, the defendant argued that the trial court erred in imposing a $250 fee because the court and probation officer did not follow the procedures articulated in section 1203.1b, including the provision of notice of the right to a court determination of his ability to pay. (Valtakis, at pp. 1070-1071.) Citing this notice provision and the statutory language that "[t]he defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver" (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a)), the defendant argued, "Without notice ... one cannot intelligently waive the right and therefore must be able to assert it for the first time on appeal" (Valtakis, at p. 1073).