2013-10-22
[…] Appellant asserts, correctly, that nothing in the record suggests "the court or the probation officer complied with the procedural safeguards" of section 1203.1b. Under appellant's reading of McCullough, where a defendant fails to raise a claim under a statutory scheme which, like that at issue in McCullough, provides no procedural safeguards, that claim is forfeited on appeal, whereas a defendant who, like appellant, fails to raise a claim under a statute like section 1203.1b, but is not afforded the procedural protections mandated by the statute, is not precluded from raising his claim on appeal. We disagree.
Section 1203.1b mandates the following procedures: "The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant's ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant's ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver." (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a).)
--------