People v. Rodriguez
[…] Therefore, the felony-murder special circumstance law does not conform to the constitutional requirement that it narrow the class of murders eligible for the death penalty or a sentence of life without the possibility of parole. For this reason, they claim section 190.2, subdivision (a) violates principles established in the cruel and unusual punishment clause of the Eighth Amendment, and the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.

Section 190.2, subdivision (a), provides in part, "The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.04 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (17) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight after committing, or attempting to commit, the following felonies: [¶] (A) Robbery in violation of Section 211