No. 307317
[…] Accordingly, we review this issue for plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. People v Buie (On Remand), 298 Mich App 50, 56; 825 NW2d 361 (2012).
A criminal defendant has a due-process right to be present during the proceedings "whenever his presence has a relation, reasonably substantial, to the fulness [sic] of his opportunity to defend against the charge . . . ." United States v Gagnon, 470 US 522, 526-527; 105 S Ct 1482; 84 L Ed 2d 486 (1985) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). This right is also statutorily protected by MCL 768.3, which provides, in part, that "[n]o person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial[.]" "A defendant has a right to be present during . . . any . . . stage of trial where the defendant's substantial rights might be adversely affected." People v Mallory, 421 Mich 229, 247; 365 NW2d 673 (1984).