People v. Rodriguez
[…] Brown's wife testified she did not see the "man in white" in the courtroom, although out of the jury's presence, upon inquiry by the court, she said she did not want to answer questions because she was afraid. An admitted accomplice in the robbery, Ellis Wiggins, testified defendant was the "man in white" who robbed Brown at knifepoint.

We find that under these circumstances Criminal Term committed reversible error in admitting testimony of the arresting officer as to a prior identification of defendant by the complainant.

CPL 60.25 (1) (a) (iii) allows a witness to testify as to a prior out-of-court identification of defendant when he is "unable at the proceeding to state, on the basis of present recollection, whether or not the defendant is the person in question". Under these circumstances, a third party also is permitted to testify to the identification of defendant by the witness on the prior occasion (CPL 60.25).