NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the admission of the testimony was error and that his counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to object to the testimony and to request that the testimony be stricken.
The Attorney General contends that defendant forfeited his claim that admission of the testimony was error due to his failure to object to it. The Attorney General further contends that, because the testimony was actually favorable to defendant, he cannot demonstrate that his counsel’s failure to object to the testimony prejudiced him.
Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, ... any reference to an offer to take, ... a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, ... unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.” “However, the trial court had no sua sponte duty to exclude evidence, remedy misconduct, or instruct the jury on specific evidentiary limitations. [Citations.] Thus, counsel’s failure to act waived direct claims of error.” (People v. Montiel (1993) 5 Cal.4th 877, 918.)