NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Attorney General contends that “the evidence was particularly probative because the testimony was that the victim in Laughlin and Misty R. were sexually assaulted by [defendant] in the same way he assaulted Jane Doe[, Kristi, and Lee B.] in the present matter and in each case the acts were without consent. The trial court properly admitted this testimony as evidence of [defendant’s] propensity to commit sexual offenses. Moreover, the trial court considered whether the concerns underlying Evidence Code section 352 warranted exclusion of the evidence, and reasonably concluded they did not.”
Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), states: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: “Except as provided in this section and in Section[]... 1108, ... evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific