F060649 Super. Ct. No. 08CM4025 Super. Ct. No. 09CM7144
[…] He left about 11:08 p.m. and arrived at his house about 11:14 p.m. He remained there all night.
DISCUSSION
I. Equal Protection
Under section 594, vandalism is a felony if the crime resulted in at least $400 worth of property damage. (§ 594, subd. (b)(1).) Roddy takes issue with the $400 felony threshold, pointing out that the Legislature recently has increased the felony thresholds of many property crimes—such as grand theft (§ 487) and destruction of prison property (§ 4600)—from $400 to $950. Roddy contends there is no rational basis for the disparity in felony thresholds, and therefore section 594 violated his equal protection rights. We disagree.
Section 594 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys. [¶] Whenever a person violates this subdivision with respect to real property, vehicles, signs, fixtures, furnishings, or property belonging to any public entity, ... or the federal government, it shall be a permissive inference that the person neither owned the property nor had the permission of the owner to deface, damage, or destroy the property.