F060649 Super. Ct. No. 08CM4025 Super. Ct. No. 09CM7144
[…] Thus, the crime did not fall under section 4600 and the defendant could be charged with only a misdemeanor under section 594.
Roddy's argument is based on this application of section 594 to a defendant who destroyed prison property. He explains that under the current felony thresholds, a defendant who damages $500 worth of prison property is exposed to a felony under section 594, but a defendant who damages $500 worth of prison structure is exposed to only a misdemeanor under section 4600, and therefore the two defendants are similarly situated.
This argument, however, ignores the legislative events following Upchurch. Later in 1978, the Legislature amended section 4600 to include the destruction of "any jail, prison, or any public property in any jail or prison ...." (Stats. 1978, ch. 1186, § 2, p. 3837, italics added.) And in 1979, section 4600 was amended to include as a misdemeanor, damage to "any city, city and county, or county jail property or prison property is determined to be two hundred dollars ($200) or less ...." (Stats. 1979, ch. 255, § 31, p. 562, italics added.) After these amendments, section 4600 encompassed damage such as that inflicted by the defendant in Upchurch—damage to prison property—whether over $200 (a felony) or not (a misdemeanor).