F060649 Super. Ct. No. 08CM4025 Super. Ct. No. 09CM7144
[…] Specifically, Roddy asserts that defendants who are convicted of vandalizing property under section 594 are similarly situated to defendants who are convicted of destroying prison property under section 4600. He maintains that the two groups should not be subjected to different penalties, and the Legislature should have increased the felony threshold from $400 to $950 for vandalism, just as it did for destroying prison property.
Section 4600 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Every person who willfully and intentionally breaks down, pulls down, or otherwise destroys or injures any jail, prison, or any public property in any jail or prison, is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), and by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, except that where the damage or injury to any city, city and county, or county jail property or prison property is determined to be nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) or less, that person is guilty of a misdemeanor."
To support his argument that these two classes of people are similarly situated, he cites People v. Upchurch (1978) 76 Cal.App.3d 721 (Upchurch). There, the defendant, a prison inmate, smashed the state-owned television in his cell.